China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Thais   -   China Embassy in Thailand
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Thais 6,364
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Thais

#1 Citadines Central Xi'an
        - Rated by 19 Thais - Lowest Price $54

#2 Park Plaza Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 49 Thais - Lowest Price $110

#3 Kunming Jin Jiang Hotel
        - Rated by 21 Thais - Lowest Price $47

#4 Sofitel Shanghai Hyland
        - Rated by 20 Thais - Lowest Price $123

#5 Le Royal Meridien Shanghai
        - Rated by 27 Thais - Lowest Price $149

#6 Red Wall Garden Hotel
        - Rated by 11 Thais - Lowest Price $104

#7 Grand Mercure Shanghai Zhongya
        - Rated by 27 Thais - Lowest Price $98

#8 Swissotel Beijing Hong Kong Macau Center
        - Rated by 28 Thais - Lowest Price $85

#9 Beijing Double Happiness Hotel
        - Rated by 14 Thais - Lowest Price $139

#10 Hilton Shanghai
        - Rated by 12 Thais - Lowest Price $120

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Thais

#1 Beijing
        - 1,596 Thais Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Guangzhou
        - 1,479 Thais Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#3 Shanghai
        - 1,418 Thais Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#4 Shenzhen
        - 726 Thais Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#5 Xian
        - 134 Thais Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

#6 Suzhou
        - 74 Thais Have Stayed in Suzhou Hotels

#7 Hangzhou
        - 78 Thais Have Stayed in Hangzhou Hotels

#8 Chongqing
        - 71 Thais Have Stayed in Chongqing Hotels

#9 Chengdu
        - 61 Thais Have Stayed in Chengdu Hotels

#10 Wuhan
        - 62 Thais Have Stayed in Wuhan Hotels

Official Visa Information for Thais Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Thais
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Thais
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Thais
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Thais

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Thailand
    China Embassy Address in Thailand
    China Embassy Open Hours in Thailand
    China Embassy Phone Number in Thailand
    China Embassy Website in Thailand
    China Visa Application Forms for Thais
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Thais

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Thais

F visa

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

M visa

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

(1) Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation or other invitation letters issued by relevant entity or individual. The invitation letter should contain:

a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Thais

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Thais

No visa- free transit available for Thai people

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application


Embassy of The People's Republic of China in The Kingdom of Thailand

Address:57 Ratchadaphisek Road, Bangkok 10400, Thailand

Website: : http://th.chineseembassy.org/eng/

Working Hours: 09:00 - 17:00, Monday - Friday

Tel: +66-2-2450088

http://th.chineseembassy.org/eng/zgqz/sqzn/P020131115587743823606.pdf


The Consulate-General of the People's Republic of China in Songkhla

Address: 9 Sadao Road, Songkhla, Thailand 90000

Website: http://songkhla.chineseconsulate.org/eng/

Office Hours: 9:00-12:00, 14:00-17:00 (Monday-Friday, Except Chinese holidays)

Tel: 074-322034


The Consulate-General of the People's Republic of China in Chiang Mai

Address: 111 Changloh Road, Haiya District, Chiang Mai, Thailand 50100

Website: http://chiangmai.chineseconsulate.org

http://chiangmai.china-consulate.org

Hours: 09:00-11:30, Monday-Friday (except holidays)

Tel: +66-5328-0380;+66-5327-6125; +66-5327-6457


The Consulate-General of the People's Republic of China in Khon Kaen

Address: 142/44 Moo 2,Rob-Bueng Rd.,Nai-Muang, Muang,Khon Kaen,Thailand 40000

Tel: (043)226873

Back to Top